The Ghost Train

Type:Performance

Hazlitt Theatre, Earl Street, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 1PL

Add The Ghost Train to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01622 758611

The Ghost Train

About

This amateur production is presented by arrangement with Samuel French

The Willington Players present The Ghost Train.

Terror on the Tracks!

When a group of strangers find themselves stranded at a rural train station in the remote Cornish countryside their overnight wait for their connecting train takes a turn for the worse, with chilling consequences.

Isolated in the station’s waiting room until early morning with a storm raging outside, they are visited by the local station master who had seen flittering lights through the heavy rain. He shares a shocking story of a fatal train crash that happened a little further down the tracks some years earlier, on an evening as treacherous as this. The train that crashed and killed all on board is now said to haunt the tracks and can often be heard screaming past the station as it races to its fate. Keen to lock up the station, he strongly warns the travellers to seek shelter elsewhere as legend says, if seen, the Ghost Train will bring death to all those who set eyes upon it. Will the passengers make it through until morning or will the evening be one they will live to forget?

Written by English actor and playwright Arnold Ridley, widely known for his portrayal of Private Godfrey in the classic television sitcom Dad’s Army, this suspense thriller is bound to have you on the edge of your seats! 

Be prepared for the unexpected!

Tickets please!

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adults£14.00 per ticket
Concessions£13.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

TripAdvisor

Number of Results:

  1. Maidstone Town Hall

    Maidstone Town Hall is a fine Georgian building originally dated 1763 used as the...

    0.08 miles away
  2. Hazlitt Theatre

    The Hazlitt Theatre in Maidstone provides a great variety of entertainment events from...

    0.1 miles away
  3. Maidstone Music Room at Pizza Express

    Intimate live music venue in the centre of Maidstone offering a varied programme of live...

    0.13 miles away
  1. Circling the Square Tours and Guided Walks

    A wide variety of tailor made tours of the Kent area.

    0.14 miles away
  2. Maidstone Carriage Museum

    Maidstone Carriage Museum is home to a unique collection of horse-drawn vehicles &...

    0.17 miles away
  3. All Saints Church, Maidstone

    The Parish Church of the county town of Kent was largely built by Archbishop Courtenay...

    0.17 miles away
  4. Kentish Lady River Cruises

    One hour trip to between Allington and Maidstone
    Three hour trip from Maidstone to Teston...

    0.2 miles away
  5. Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment Museum

    The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment Museum is an independent museum housed within...

    0.2 miles away
  6. Brenchley Gardens

    Situated in the town centre between Maidstone East Station and Maidstone Museum,...

    0.22 miles away
  7. Maidstone Museums

    Maidstone Museum is an exceptional regional museum housed in the gorgeous Chillington...

    0.22 miles away
  8. The River Medway

    The River Medway provides the perfect setting to unwind, relax and enjoy the Kent...

    0.24 miles away
  9. Lockmeadow Entertainment Centre

    This exciting entertainment centre offers an 8-screen multiplex, a nightclub, bars,...

    0.36 miles away
  10. Hollywood Bowl Maidstone

    18 lane high-tech bowling centre situated in the Lockmeadow Entertainment Complex.

    0.36 miles away
  11. Odeon Cinema

    Situated in Maidstone town centre at the Lockmeadow Entertainment Centre – this...

    0.37 miles away
  12. Kent History and Library Centre

    The new centre is purpose built to protect and give people access to more of our archive...

    0.4 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Hazlitt Theatre, MaidstoneThe Hazlitt Theatre in Maidstone provides a great variety of entertainment events from comedy and drama to dance and music productions. The theatre has seating for around 350 people and a licensed bar offering refreshments.

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss