Heritage Transport Show

Type:Exhibition

Kent Event Centre, Kent Showground, Detling, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 3JF

Add Heritage Transport Show to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01622 630975

Inside a vintage car

About

The Heritage Transport Show is a celebration of classic and vintage cars, motorcycles, tractors, steam, stationary engines, commercial and military vehicles. Joined by the South East Bus Festival, the event also brings together a huge number of buses and coaches from across the South East and beyond.

Step back in time to discover vehicles of the past with a display boasting over 1000 vehicles. Don't forget to catch a ride in a vintage bus, stop by the autojumble sale and farmers market, or sit back with a cup of tea and slice of cake from Mrs Hugh's Vintage Tearoom.

Under 13's go free.

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£10.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Map & Directions

Road Directions

The Kent County Showground is located on the A249 to the east of Maidstone and between the M20 (junction 7) and M2 (junction 5) motorways. There is a large parking area and parking is free.

Public Transport Directions

Nearest train station: Maidstone East

Arriva runs buses from Maidstone Bus Station (Stop H5) which stop outside the main entrance to Kent Showground, although only a very limited service runs on Sundays. These are provided by Service 334 to Sheerness.

Opening Times

Season (10 Oct 2021)
DayTimes
Sunday10:00 - 16:30

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Kent Event Centre

    Home of the annual Kent County Show, the Kent Event Centre hosts over 40 public shows…

    0 miles away
  2. Thurnham Accessible Heritage Trail

    Thurnham Castle, 6km north of Maidstone, stands on a spur of the chalk ridge of the North…

    0.17 miles away
  3. White Horse Wood Country Park

    The White Horse Country Park is set within the Kent Downs Area of Outstanding Natural…

    0.25 miles away
  1. Thurnham Castle

    Thurnham Castle and the site on which it stands appears to have been used for…

    0.28 miles away
  2. North Downs Way National Trail

    The path was opened in 1978 and most of it is within easy reach of London. The good…

    0.28 miles away
  3. Augustine Camino Pilgrimage Trail

    The Augustine Camino Pilgrimage Trail follows a route through the beautiful North Downs…

    0.62 miles away
  4. This Art of Mine

    This Art of Mine is a pottery painting art and craft studio located in the beautiful Kent…

    1.04 miles away
  5. Bearsted Golf Course

    18-hole parkland golf course with view of the North Downs. Professional coaching…

    1.66 miles away
  6. Bearsted Farmers Market

    4th Sunday of every month.

    2.04 miles away
  7. Vinters Valley Nature Reserve

    This 90 acre park on the eastern edge of Maidstone is managed as a nature reserve for…

    2.44 miles away
  8. Hucking Estate

    This beautiful ancient woodland sits on top of the North Downs and has one of the most…

    2.56 miles away
  9. Mote Park Outdoor Adventure

    Whether you’re looking to burn off some excess energy, or to lose yourself in an…

    3.11 miles away
  10. Mote Park

    Mote Park is an award-winning park with 450 acres of mature parkland and a 30 acre lake,…

    3.12 miles away
  11. Hot Air Balloon Rides Over Hollingbourne

    Enjoy an unforgettable hot air balloon ride over Hollingbourne, right next door to the…

    3.14 miles away
  12. Mote Park Watersports Centre

    Located in the centre of Mote Park offering a variety of watersports including sailing,…

    3.21 miles away
  13. Maidstone Leisure Centre

    Maidstone Leisure Centre has re-opened and is offering gym, workout classes and lane…

    3.28 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss