1940s Weekend at Bredgar & Wormshill Light Railway

Type:Participatory Event

The Warren, Stanton Street, Bredgar, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME9 8AT

Add 1940s Weekend at Bredgar & Wormshill Light Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01622 884254

train on railway with man on tractor

About

Come and visit the picturesque full size railway with steam and diesel engines in the heart of the Kent countryside. Set in parkland and woodland, this is a beautiful location with a number of attractions including rides on passenger steam trains from Warren Wood station through to Stony Shaw and back again.

There's a huge model railway, museum, tractors and farm equipment, steamrollers, the UK's only American 105 ft aerial ladder fire truck!

This special June Event day is 1940s themed! So feel free to come dressed for the occasion whether that be a service uniform or a fabulous tea dress. There will be visiting themed displays from local groups and educational activities planned for the day.

Lt Palmer of the Royal Engineers will be with at the event with his educational Bomb Disposal school as a interactive activity for the children.

Complete your visit with a stop at the renowned Station Tea Room for a 'proper' coffee and some fabulous cake. Alternatively grab something hot from the BBQ and set out your picnic blanket for a fantastic day out.

They are also welcoming the Yew Tree Farm School to Bredgar and Wormshill Light Railway! They are joining as permanent residents from April with their collection of animals, farming and gardening classes. This 1940s Event Day they will be welcoming our visitors to their farm to meet and feed the animals.

Acknowledging the sensitivity of this event in the light of the current war in Ukraine, please be assured, this is an educational weekend remembering the history and the lives of grandparents and great grandparents during that time. Out of respect and in support of the plight of the Ukrainian people, they will be donating 10% of ticket purchases to aid the refugees.

Book Tickets

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult - One Day£15.00 per ticket
Adult Weekend£22.50 per ticket
Child - One Day£7.50 per ticket
Child (0-3)Free
Child Weekend£11.25 per ticket
Family£40.00 per ticket
Family Weekend£60.00 per ticket

Child classed as 4-16 years
Family includes 2 adults + 3 children
Weekend ticket covers 4-5 June

All online tickets must be purchased no later than 5 days prior to the event - ticket prices increase on the gate

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Map & Directions

Opening Times

Season (4 June 2022 - 5 June 2022)

* Normal Event Days:
Car park opens at 10:00
First train 11:00
Last train 16:30
Car park closes 17:30

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Hucking Estate

    This beautiful ancient woodland sits on top of the North Downs and has one of the most…

    1.62 miles away
  2. This Art of Mine

    This Art of Mine is a pottery painting art and craft studio located in the beautiful Kent…

    3.13 miles away
  3. Leeds Castle

    Set in 500 acres of Kentish parkland, Leeds Castle has been a Norman stronghold; the…

    3.87 miles away
  1. Hot Air Balloon Rides Over Hollingbourne

    Enjoy an unforgettable hot air balloon ride over Hollingbourne, right next door to the…

    3.9 miles away
  2. Go Ape - Forest Adventure Leeds Castle

    We’ll brief you for safety before you fly down our zip-wires, leap off our Tarzan Swing…

    4.01 miles away
  3. Thurnham Castle

    Thurnham Castle and the site on which it stands appears to have been used for…

    4.11 miles away
  4. North Downs Way National Trail

    The path was opened in 1978 and most of it is within easy reach of London. The good…

    4.11 miles away
  5. Segways at Leeds Castle

    Take an escorted tour of the castle's picturesque grounds on a Segway, the world's only…

    4.12 miles away
  6. Kent Event Centre

    Home of the annual Kent County Show, the Kent Event Centre hosts over 40 public shows…

    4.13 miles away
  7. Augustine Camino Pilgrimage Trail

    The Augustine Camino Pilgrimage Trail follows a route through the beautiful North Downs…

    4.16 miles away
  8. White Horse Wood Country Park

    The White Horse Country Park is set within the Kent Downs Area of Outstanding Natural…

    4.18 miles away
  9. The Len Valley Walk

    The Len Valley Walk runs between Maidstone and Lenham for 12 miles. It follows the…

    4.2 miles away
  10. Thurnham Accessible Heritage Trail

    Thurnham Castle, 6km north of Maidstone, stands on a spur of the chalk ridge of the North…

    4.22 miles away
  11. Lenham Farmers Market

    Occurs on the 2nd Sunday of every month. The market offers an assortment of delicious…

    4.32 miles away
  12. Bearsted Farmers Market

    On the 4th Sunday of every month, the Bearsted Farmers Market is held on the village…

    4.75 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss