Spa Valley Railway

Type:Steam Railway

West Station, Nevill Terrace, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN2 5QY

Add Spa Valley Railway to your Itinerary

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01892 537715

Take a trip with Spa Valley Railway through the countryside, heritage steam and diesel trains in Tunbridge Wells

Book Tickets Online

About

Spa Valley Railway

Spa Valley Railway takes you on a picturesque railway journey through part of Kent and Sussex.

Enjoy pleasant views as the steam or heritage diesel train winds through five miles of the countryside into Tunbridge Wells, with plenty to see and do if you choose to disembark along the way.

Our destinations

Eridge Station- Alight here and you can visit the pleasant village of Eridge and enjoy lunch at The Huntsman Public House.  In addition to this there are many picturesque walks through the woodland towards Harrison's Rocks, Forge Farm and Groombridge.

Groombridge Station- The primary attraction at this stop is Groombridge Place and Enchanted Forest with its beautiful architecture and mesmerising gardens this destination is certainly worth a visit!

High Rocks Station- This station was built from scratch in 1997 and is overlooked by the High Rocks Inn and ancient sandstone rocks that beacon all explorers.

Tunbridge Wells West- The final stop of the Spa Railway line allows all those who alight to enter the heart of Royal Tunbridge Wells. Here you can visit The Pantiles, where there are a wealth of cafés, restaurants and shops among many other activities.

Accessibility

We are proud to be wheelchair friendly, and the majority of our trains are equipped with ramps to permit ease of access for visitors with reduced mobility. If these facilities are essential to you, please do check before travelling. Buggies, prams, bicycles and dogs are all welcome, and carried free of charge!

Tickets and Events

We're open every weekend until the end of October, plus selected weekdays mainly during the school holidays. During this time we have our popular Kids 4 a Quid Days where children travelling with a full fare paying adult travel for just £1.00.

Tickets may be purchased online, or are available on the day of travel from our stations. We recommend you book in advance where possible, particularly on Special Events days, as these can be extremely popular and often completely sell out in advance!

Our Special visitors include Thomas and Friends, Peppa Pig, Bing and Flop, and Paddington Bear. These events are fantastic for a fun adventure with the family, in addition to this our ever popular Fish and Chip Luncheons are available. 

For the adults there are evening Murder Mystery events, the Spring Diesel Weekend in March, Summer Diesel Gala in August, and the Annual CAMRA Beer and Cider Festival which features over 100 different brews and a jam-packed Heritage diesel service on during October.

In December with the help of Santa we run our joyful special Christmas trains which start from Eridge station. 

On Green/Yellow/Purple operating days, a whole-line ticket allows unlimited travel and breaks of journey on the day of issue.

Further attractions include driver experience days. We offer the chance to drive one of our full sized steam engines from Tunbridge Wells to Groombridge. This service is only available on selected dates and has to be pre booked.

On Board Dining

We operate a variety of trains with on-board catering to suit all tastes, ranging from cream teas, Pie, Mash and a Pint, fish and chips and three course Sunday luncheons.

Pre booking for all dining trains is essential. Fares for the High Weald Belle start from £35.95, including travel and meals. The RAT – Real Ale Train often runs in conjunction with dining events so the choice is yours whether to eat or just enjoy the drinks on offer.

All our services including timetables special events and details of ticket prices, contact numbers etc. can be obtained from our web site www.spavalleyrailway.co.uk or email: enquiries@spavalleyrailway.co.uk

 


 

 

 

 

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Return£12.00 per ticket
Child 2-15yrs£6.00 per ticket
Concession Return£11.00 per ticket
Family Return 2 + 2 Return£31.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

TripAdvisor

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Off the A26, 0.5 miles south of Tunbridge Wells town centre, adjacent to Sainsburys and Homebase.

Public Transport Directions

Half a mile from Tunbridge Wells Railway Station. Frequent Bus services to Old West Station.

Opening Times

Season (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019)

* See Website for Timetable

Number of Results:

  1. Chalybeate Spring

    Visitors came to see and be seen in fashionable Tunbridge Wells, but above all to 'take…

    0.32 miles away
  2. Parish Church of King Charles The Martyr

    The first permanent building in Tunbridge Wells. Stunning plasterwork ceiling by Sir…

    0.36 miles away
  1. Assembly Hall Theatre

    The Assembly Hall Theatre is a 1,000 seat theatre offering an eclectic programme with…

    0.78 miles away
  2. Dunorlan Park

    A glorious local awarding winning park and testament to the Victorian landscaping era. …

    1.55 miles away
  3. St. Mary's Church Speldhurst

    We welcome visitors to our beautiful church.

    2.39 miles away
  4. Groombridge Place and The Enchanted Forest

    Groombridge Place near Tunbridge Wells offers a fun day out for all the family with award…

    2.81 miles away
  5. Fenton's Curling Rink

    The only curling rink in England.

    3.24 miles away
  6. Penshurst Place and Gardens

    Set in the beautiful Weald of Kent, Penshurst Place & Gardens and the surrounding estate…

    4.65 miles away
  7. All Saints Church Tudeley

    A delightful 13/14th century church, restored in the 18th century, noted for its stained…

    5.07 miles away
  8. St Thomas a Becket Church, Capel

    Twelfth century church with wallpaintings of the same period - the most extensive in West…

    5.34 miles away
  9. Putlands Sports & Leisure Centre

    Purpose built centre provides sports hall, fitness studio, meeting rooms, outdoor tennis…

    6.7 miles away
  10. Scotney Castle

    Not one but two houses! Victorian country house and ruined 14th century moated castle set…

    7.06 miles away
  11. The Hop Farm Family Park

    The Hop Farm Family Park is Kent’s major visitor attraction and event venue. Open every…

    8.1 miles away
  12. St. Mary's Church Goudhurst

    The church on the hill above the village.

    9.05 miles away
Previous Next

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss